Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] Sess. (Haw. 2004). A bill identical to the original version of House Bill 2786 was introduced in the Senate on January 28, 2004 as Senate Bill 3225. S.B. 3225, 22nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Haw. 2004). However, after being approved on February 17, 2004 by the Senate's Com- merce Consumer Protection and Housing Committee, the bill has not been acted on. S.B. 3225, Meas- ure History, available at http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/session2004/status/SB3225.asp (last visited Nov. 16, 2004). 25. HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:10-242 (1993). The statute reads: Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reason- able attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy. Id. The Hawaii Supreme Court has ruled that this statute is inapplicable to cases resolved through arbitration. Labrador v. Liberty Mut. Group, 81 P.3d 386, 393 (Haw. 2003). 26. H.B. 2786, 22nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Haw. 2004).