DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Privitera, 75 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1266, 1266 (9th Cir. 1995) (“Minor violations will be excused where the IRS acts in good faith and there is no prejudice to the taxpayer.”). But even though the Sixth Circuit allowed enforcement of a summons despite a nonprejudicial

10 Updated July 2011 administrative deficiency, it cautioned that it expected the IRS to strictly adhere to all administrative niceties in future cases. See Cook v. United States, 104 F.3d 886 (6th Cir. 1997). In other words, “technical” violations should be not treated lightly.

• Service on the summoned party - Section 7603 specifies how a summons should be served on the summoned party. Part (a) provides the general method of service – “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.” An attested copy is merely a copy of the original summons with an signed statement on its face that it is a true and accurate copy. Mimick v. United States, 952 F.2d 230 (8th Cir. 1991).