DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] The first requirement is found in Section 7609(b)(2)(A), which provides that the petition to quash must be filed not later than the 20th day after the noticee has been given notice. Ponsford, 771 F.2d 1305; Berman, 264 F.3d 16.8 See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-4(b)(2). If that 20th day falls on a weekend or legal holiday, the last day to file the petition is the next business day. I.R.C. § 7503.

7 Subsections (b)(3) and (c) of 26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-4 emphasize the jurisdictional nature of the notice requirements. Subsection (b)(3) states that “[i]f a person entitled to notice of the summons fails to give proper and timely notice to either the summoned person or the IRS in the manner described in this paragraph, that person has failed to institute a proceeding to quash and the district court lacks jurisdiction to hear the proceeding.” Subsection (c) states that “[u]nless the person entitled to notice has notified both the IRS and the summoned person in the appropriate manner, the person entitled to notice has failed to institute a proceeding to quash.”