DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Part (b) provides that summonses issued to “third- party recordkeepers,” as that term is defined in Section 7603(b)(2), may be served “by certified or registered mail to the last known address” of the summoned party. I.R.C. § 7603(b)(1). “Third-party recordkeepers” include banks, financial institutions, credit card companies, attorneys, and accountants. The mandates of Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to the service of IRS summonses. United States v. Gilleran, 992 F.2d 232, 233 (9th Cir. 1993); United States v. Bichara, 826 F.2d 1037, 1039 (11th Cir. 1987). Section 7603(a) also provides that “a certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons.”

• Notice to others of a third-party summons - Section 7609(a)(1) requires that a person identified in a summons receive notice if the summons seeks information “with respect to” that person.