DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Thus, the opponent of an FDR may challenge not only the IRS’s compliance with the statutory requirements of § 982, but also the IRS’s compliance with the Powell requirements applicable to a summons. We also have seen an FDR opponent argue that a revenue agent lacks authority to issue an FDR. This argument is refuted by Delegation Order 25-8 (formerly Delegation Order 213), I.R.M. 1.2.52.9, which can be accessed at http://www.irs.gov/irm/part1/irm_01-002-052.html#d0e1031.

The exclusionary rule is subject to a reasonable-cause exception provided in I.R.C. § 982(b)(1). Section 982(b)(2), however, states that “the fact that a foreign jurisdiction would impose a civil or criminal penalty on the taxpayer (or any other person) for disclosing the requested documentation is not reasonable cause.”

III. PROCEDURES

A. PETITION TO ENFORCE

1. Which office should file

The United States Attorneys Manual § 6-5.230 provides that, in general, IRS Chief Counsel attorneys may directly refer to the United States Attorneys