DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Section 7602(a) provides summons authority to the “Secretary,” meaning “the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B). “Delegate,” in turn, is defined as “any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(12)(A)(i).

The Secretary of the Treasury has delegated authority to issue summonses to the Commissioner of the IRS. Treas. Reg. § 301.7602-1(b) (authorizing the Commissioner of the IRS to issue summonses under I.R.C. § 7602); Treas. Reg. §301.7701-9(b) (Treasury regulations authorizing the Commissioner to perform some function “shall constitute a delegation by the Secretary of the authority to perform such function”). The Secretary has authorized the Commissioner to redelegate this authority to IRS employees. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-9(c). The Commissioner has redelegated this authority. Deleg.