DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Whether to seek enforcement is a strategic decision to be made in consultation with the IRS. The summoned party may comply with the summons after the petition to quash the summons is dismissed or denied, without a corresponding order enforcing the summons. In such cases, seeking enforcement is unnecessary. If, on the other hand, there is a possibility that compliance would not follow, an enforcement order would be binding on the summoned party, whether or not a named party in the case. I.R.C. § 7609(b)(2)(C) (“the person summoned shall have the right to intervene. . . [and] shall be bound by the decision in such proceeding (whether or not the person intervenes in such proceeding)”).

c. Defective petitions

If the petitioner has not demonstrated that the jurisdictional requirements for a petition to quash have been satisfied, counsel should request evidence from the petitioner demonstrating that the requirements have been satisfied.