DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] No. 105-174, at 71 (1998), reprinted in 1998-3 C.B. 537, 607.

With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section 7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.) For these purposes, Section 7525(b) incorporates Section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)’s broad definition of the term “tax shelter” as “(I) a partnership or other entity, (II) any investment plan or arrangement, or (III) any other plan or arrangement, if a significant purpose of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax.”

With respect to communications made on or after October 22, 2004, Section 7525(b) was amended by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub.