DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Several courts have held that the notice copy need not include the attestation required of the copy served on the summoned party. Codner v. United States, 17 F.3d 1331, 1333-34 (10th Cir. 1994); Fortney v. United States, 59 F.3d 117, 120-21 (9th Cir. 1995). In United States v. Mimick, 952 F.2d at 231-32, however, the Eighth Circuit held that attested copies must be served on both the summoned party and any noticee.

• Notice to taxpayer of third-party contact - Section 7602(c), added to the Code as part of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 3417(a), 112 Stat. 685, 757-58, provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer without providing reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.” Failure to notify taxpayer of a third-party contact is a serious defect. In United States v.