DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] I.R.C. § 7525(a)(2). As a consequence, it is not available in response to a summons issued by an IRS special agent pursuing a criminal investigation. So, too, it is not available in any non-tax matter or proceeding, whether or not the IRS or the United States is a party. Thus, it “may not be asserted to prevent the disclosure of information to any regulatory body other than the IRS.” S. Rep. No. 105-174, at 71 (1998), reprinted in 1998-3 C.B. 537, 607.

With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section 7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.)