DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Stuart, 489 U.S. 353, 362 (1989)).

c. Requirements to summon certain subject matters

Special procedures apply to summonses seeking information concerning certain subjects.

(1) Cable Communications Policy Act

The Service takes the position that it must comply with Section 631 the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984,2 47 U.S.C. § 551, when issuing a summons to a cable company. Chief Counsel Advisory, IRS CCA 200230034, 2002 WL 1730123. Section 551(c)(1) generally prohibits a cable company from disclosing a subscriber’s “personally identifiable information,” without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned. “Personally identifiable information” “does not include any record of aggregate data which does not identify particular persons.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(a)(2)(A).3

2 Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779.

3 The Senate report states that “[t]he phrase ‘to collect personally identifiable information’ covers the various ways that individuals can be identified, including name, address, and social security number.” S. Rep.