DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] See Lujan v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo 2000-365, 2000 WL 1772503 (2000). Exhibit 11, page 2 In furtherance of this investigation, the United States is requesting authorization for the IRS to serve a “John Doe” summons on ______.

I. The Summons for Which the Government Seeks Authorization Meets the Requirements of a “John Doe” Summons

Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the

Treasury to “cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax.”

Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon records and testimony for that purpose.