DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] 20 Updated July 2011 (i) Likelihood of success on the merits – Given the IRS’s broad investigative power and the highly deferential clear-error standard of review, see, e.g., United States v. Claes, 747 F.2d 491, 495-96 (8th Cir. 1984), once the district court has determined that the Powell requirements have been satisfied, the movant usually has little, if any, likelihood of overturning a summons enforcement order on appeal. After all, Section 7602 gives the IRS broad, although not unlimited, power to investigate. It extends the summons power to the examination of “any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material” to an inquiry. I.R.C. § 7602(a) (emphasis added). “The language ‘may be’ reflects Congress’ express intention to allow the IRS to obtain items of even potential relevance to an ongoing investigation, without reference to its admissibility.” Arthur Young, 465 U.S. at 814 (emphasis in original).