DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TAX DIVISION
[…] Church of Scientology of Boston, Inc., 933 F.2d 1074 (1st Cir. 1991).

3. Summons for computer software (I.R.C. § 7612)

Computer software, particularly the underlying source code, may be valuable intellectual property that often contains copyrighted material or trade secrets. See United States v. Norwest Corp. 116 F.3d 1227 (8th Cir. 1997); United States v. Caltex Petroleum Corp., 12 F. Supp. 2d 545 (N.D. Tex. 1998). Congress has specified the circumstances under which the IRS may summon and use software and source code. I.R.C. § 7612. Section 7612 has two important parts: (1) protection for the confidentiality of all executable software; and (2) special rules for summoning the source code of tax-related software.

68 Updated July 2011 “Computer software executable code” is “any object code, machine code, or other code readable by a computer when loaded into its memory and used directly by such computer to execute instructions.” I.R.C. § 7612(d)(3)(A). Section 7612 protects the confidentiality of executable software by (1) giving courts jurisdiction to enter protective orders for software; and (2) imposing conditions on the use of software that comes into possession of the IRS, notwithstanding the terms of any protective order. The conditions include limiting access to the software to specific IRS personnel identified to the taxpayer, limiting use of the software to the audit at hand, returning the software at the end of the audit, and agreeing not to disclose information learned about the software. Additionally, § 7612(c)(2)(H) makes it clear that software shall be treated as return information for purposes of I.R.C. § 6103.

Section 7612 also details the circumstances under which the IRS can summon computer software source code. Source code is defined as a “code written by a programmer using a programming language which is comprehensible to appropriately trained persons and is not capable of directly being used to give instructions to a computer.” I.R.C. § 7612(d)(2)(a). For purposes of § 7612, source code also includes programmer notes, design documents, memoranda, and similar documents, as well as related customer communications. I.R.C. §§ 7612(d)(2)(B) & (C).