Michigan Law Review
[…] 190. At least one author has previously questioned the validity of incorporation laws tailored to reflect the internal rules of specific churches. See Casad, supra note 49, at 459. 191. NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 82.295-.2957 (1971). 192. NEV. CONST. art. 8, § 1. 193. Instead of one law covering the entire Episcopal Church, Maryland has three separate statutory schemes covering: the Diocese of Maryland, MD. ANN. CODE art. 23, § 274A-297 (1973); the Diocese of Eaton, MD. ANN. CODE art. 23, §§ 298-312 (1973); and the Diocese of Washington, MD. ANN. CODE art. 23, §§ 312A-312Q (1973). Art. m, § 48 of the Maryland constitution provides: Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by spe­ cial Act, except for municipal purposes and except in cases where no general laws exist, providing for the creation of corporations of the same general character, as the corporation proposed to be created; and any act of incorporation passed in violation of this section shall be void. 1538 Michigan Law Review [Vol. 71:1499

seems more severe due to the great detail in which the statutes of that state appear to regulate the day-to-day affairs of the corporations involved.