Michigan Law Review
[…] I. The Mormons The early corporate history of the Mormon Church is a prime example of governmental regulation with a vengeance. The federal government effectively stripped the Mormon Church of the use of the corporate privilege primarily because of the Church's advocacy of polygamy, a form of marriage considered by many non-Mormons to be immoral.70

67. E.g., ME. REv. STAT. ch. 12, § 1 (1857); Act of Feb. HI, 1855, § 2, [1855] Mich. Laws 313. See R. TYLER, supra note 6. 68. E.g., 1 Mo. CODE OF GEN. LAws art. 26, § 88 (1860). See generally R. TYLER, supra note 6. 69. For example, N.Y. R.EL1c. CoRP. LAw § 43(6) (McKinney Supp. 1972) reads as follows: Male persons of full age belonging to the parish, who have been baptized and are regular attendants at its worship and contributors to its support for at least twelve months prior to such election or special meeting or since the establishment of such parish, shall be qualified voters at any such election or special meeting, and also, whenever so permitted, by the canons of the , women having the like qualifications may vote at the annual elections and special meetings of any parish of such diocese, whenever such parish shall so determine in the manner provided in section forty-six of this chapter. 70. Congress denounced polygamy and enacted a statute making its practice illegal in all United States territories. Act of July 1, 1862, ch. 126, § I, 12 Stat. 501. This statute was upheld in Reynolds v. United States, 98 U.S. 145 (1879).