The and the of the -A Proposal to the Supreme Court
[…] V. CONVERGENCE OF ANTI-MORMON AND ANTI-CATHOLIC SENTIMENT IN THE WASHINGTON CONSTITUTION On February 22, 1889, Congress approved enabling legisla- tion providing for the division of the Dakotas into two states and permitting the people of North Dakota, South Dakota, , and Washington to draft constitutions, form state gov- ernments, and to be admitted into the Union on an equal foot- ing with the original states.124 This legislation contained very specific provisions regarding religion. Section 4 provided in part: [A]nd said conventions shall provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of said states: First: That perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall be secured and that no inhabitant of said State shall ever be molested in person or property on account of his or her mode of religious worship . ..Fourth: That provision shall be made for establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools which shall be open to all the children of said States 125 and free from sectarian control.