The and the of the -A Proposal to the Supreme Court
[…] In 1904, however, the following sentence was inserted: "Provided however, That this article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the State of a chaplain for the State penitentiary, and for such of the State reformatories as in the discretion of the Legislature may seem justified." S.B. 142, 8th Leg., 1903 Wash. Laws 283 (amended 1957). The 1957 amend. 34 expanded the language to its present form and included "state custodial, correctional and mental institutions." WASH. CONST. amend. 34. 129. WASH. CONST. art. IX, § 4. 442 University of Puget Sound Law Review [Vol. 8:411

Article XXVI provides in part: Fourth. Provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools free from secta- rian control which shall be open to all the children of said state.'° It is not remarkable that the constitutional provisions so carefully reflect the enabling act. The drafters undoubtedly understood that, realistically, there was no choice.