The and the of the -A Proposal to the Supreme Court
[…] The Ninth Cir- cuit made a brief concession to the religious issue and concluded that the administrative convenience of uniformity in military regulations outweighed any inconvenience to Ms. Struck."6 7 Perhaps the issue can be more artfully focused by a hypo- thetical illustration. Section 49.12.200 of the Revised Code of Washington provides:

Women may pursue any calling open to men . . . [and] hereafter in this state every avenue of employment shall be open to women; and any business, vocation, profession and calling followed and pursued by men may be followed and pur- sued by women, and no person shall be disqualified from engaging in or pursuing any business, vocation, profession, call- ing or employment or excluded from any premises or place of work or employment on account of sex.'6"

Section 49.12.170 probably makes the violation of the above statute a misdemeanor, and we shall assume for the sake of argument that it does. Thus, our scenario unfolds with a Roman Catholic Bishop being prosecuted because he refuses to ordain a woman.