Land & Water Law Review
[…] Consequently, it held that the question of what rights were included in the initial federal grant was sufficient to justify the exercise of federal ques- tion jurisdiction. Moreover, the use of a uniform rule was found to be necessary to protect the scope of the federal pat- entee's title.9" It was noted that to hold otherwise would leave riparian owners in danger of losing the most valuable feature of their land-access to the water."

87. Id. 88. County of St. Clair v. Lovingston, 90 U.S. (23 Wall.) 46 (1874) ; Jones v. Johnston, 59 U.S. (18 How.) 150 (1855). 89. WASH. CONST. art. XVII, § 1 provides: The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes. 90. 26 Wash. 2d 635, 175 P.2d 955 (1946). 91. Hughes v. State, 67 Wash. 2d 799, 816, 410 P.2d 20, 29 (1966). 92. Hughes v. Washington, supra note 44, at 292. 93. Id.

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 1982 15 Land & Water Law Review, Vol. 17 [1982], Iss. 2, Art. 1