Local Government Regulation of Religious Land Uses Under RLUIPA
[…] Use Regulation and What is a “Religious Use”?). RLUIPA defines “religious exercise” to “include[] any exercise of religion, whether Any conditions have been imposed that limit the religious use. or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” (42 (Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield Cty., Inc. v. Litchfield Historic Dist. U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A).) RLUIPA also provides that religious exercise Comm’n, 768 F.3d 183, 195-96 (2d Cir. 2014).) applies to “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise” (42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B)) (see What A substantial burden might exist where a religious land use is a “Religious Use”?). applicant must redevelop property for religious use because the property where it currently operates is unable to accommodate all For more information on determining whether