REILLY (DO NOT DELETE) 6/3/2019 5:02 PM
[…] To pay their fraudulent transfer debts, parishes would turn to parishioners, students, and benefactors to provide funds, which would “have an adverse effect” on their willingness to support the debtor which was critical to the debtor’s ability to continue to operate and fund a Chapter 11 plan.128 Moreover, if the committee prevailed, the parishes would file claims for reimbursement against the debtor, adding to the pool of creditors and diluting the effect of recovery from parishes for sexual abuse claimants.129 After this defeat, sexual abuse claimants in the Milwaukee case raised a second fraudulent transfer challenge to a pre-petition transfer. This

125 See id. at 866; see also WIS. STAT. § 893.425(1) (2017) (“An action with respect to a fraudulent transfer . . . shall be barred unless the action is commenced . . . within 4 years after the transfer is made . . . or, if later, within one year after the transfer . . . is or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.”). 126 See In re Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 483 B.R. at 866 (“In short, the status of the Archbishop as president and board member of the Parish corporations does not, without more, render the Parishes bad faith transferees . . . .”); see also WIS. STAT. § 242.08(1) (2017) (providing a defense for