REILLY (DO NOT DELETE) 6/3/2019 5:02 PM
[…] 173 Listecki, 780 F.3d at 736. 174 Christians v. Crystal Evangelical Free Church (In re Young), 82 F.3d 1407, 1420 (8th Cir. 1996), vacated, 521 U.S. 1114 (1997). 175 Id. at 1417. 176 Listecki, 780 F.3d at 737; see also § 2000bb-1(a) (“Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided . . . .”); id. § 2000bb-2(1) (“[T]he term ‘government’ includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.”). 177 Listecki, 780 F.3d at 741. 178 Id. at 738; see also 42 U.S.C. 1983 (2018) (“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia . . . .”); Tanvir v.