Journal of Environmental and Sustainability Law
[…] used the pressure of strikes to force state and federal officials to recognize what miners had long known: that dusts in both anthracite and bituminous mines can grievously impair breathing function and even cause premature death.

Id. See also P.S. BARTH, THE TRAGEDY OF BLACKLUNG: FEDERAL COMPENSATION FOR OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE (1987); J.R. NELSON, BLACKLUNG: A STUDY OF DISABILITY COMPENSATION POLICY FORMATION (1985). 287 Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 842(b)(2) (2012) ("[E]ach [mine] operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed at or below 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air."); Federal Law also requires miners and their widows/families to receive compensatory benefits if it can be proven that a miner contracted black lung while working in coal mines. Black Lung Benefits Act (BLBA), 83 STAT. 792 (2006) (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 901) invalidatedby W. Va.