Journal of Environmental and Sustainability Law
[…] This $100 million machine weighs 8 million pounds and contains enough steel to build 2,700 cars. An enormous extension cord feeds it up to $50,000 worth of electricity a month. The dragline's bucket could hold 26 Ford Escorts. It bites off 110 cubic yards of earth in a single scoop." Mountaintop removal mining is a method authorized by the federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act as a variance to the general requirement that surface mines be returned to their approximate original contour. 515 (c)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1265 (c)(2)( "Where an applicant meets the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection a permit without regard to the requirement to restore to approximate original contour set forth in subsection 515(b)(3) or 515(d)(2) and (3) of this section may be granted for the surface mining of coal where the mining operation will remove an entire coal seam or seams running through the upper fraction of a mountain, ridge, or hill (except as provided in subsection (c)(4)(A) hereof) by removing all of the overburden and creating a level plateau or a gently rolling contour with no highwalls remaining. . ."). 194 Joel Darmstadter, Innovation andProductivity in U.S. Coal Mining, in PRODUCTIVITY IN NATURAL RESOURCE INDUSTRIES: IMPROVEMENT THROUGH INNOVATION, Chap. 2, at 48 (Ralph David Simpson, ed., 1999).