IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Although criminal conspiracy is not a crime of violence under the categorical approach, the Court agrees with the Government that the criminal conspiracy statute is divisible and it is appropriate to apply the modified categorical approach in this case. On its face, the criminal conspiracy statute requires that there be another crime that is the object of the conspiracy, and the grading of a conspiracy offense depends on the underlying criminal objective. See 18 Pa.

Cons. Stat. § 905(a) (providing conspiracy is generally a “crime[] of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is . . . an object of the conspiracy”). As the Third Circuit has recognized, Pennsylvania law requires the prosecution in a criminal conspiracy case to “show that a specific crime was the object of the conspiracy,” and “the crime that was the object of the conspiracy must be defined for the jury.” United States v.