MEETING NO. 21 754 NOVEMBER 19, 2020 ERIE COUNTY LEGISLATURE
[…] The Erie County Administrative Code (“Code”) was adopted in 1960 following the adoption of the Erie County Charter in 1959 (“Charter”). While there have been many changes to both the Charter and the Code, there has not been a comprehensive review of the Code since its original adoption. As a result, the distinction between the Charter and the Code has become blurred over time. The Charter was intended to deal with structural issues:

“A county charter shall set forth the structure of the county Government and the manner in which it is to function.” Municipal Home Rule Law §33(2)

*******************************

“[Such a county charter shall provide for] … The agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county and of any agencies or officers thereof and the manner of election or appointment, terms of office, if any, and removal of such officers. Municipal Home Rule law §33 (3)

MEETING NO. 21 758 NOVEMBER 19, 2020 ERIE COUNTY LEGISLATURE

The Code, on the other hand, was intended to address administrative issues: “[A county charter may] Provide for an administrative code which shall set forth the details of administration of the county government in harmony with the provisions of the county charter and may contain revisions, simplifications, consolidations, codifications and restatements of special laws, local laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations consistent with the county charter.” Municipal Home Rule law §33(4) (d)

This distinction is summarized in the Code’s purpose:

This code and all amendments hereto shall be known and cited as "Erie county administrative code."