DEPARTMENT OF LABOR OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES , MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Had Horizon considered these other issues in its root cause analysis, its sights ~ould not have been trained on Loftus. Based on the foregoing, it is an easy call to find that Horizon did not satisfy its burden of proving it "is highly probable or reasonably certain" that it would have demoted Loftus absent his protected activity. VII. Damages Loftus is entitled to damages. A successful whistleblower complainant under the SPA is entitled to "compensatory damages, including backpay with interest and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination . . .." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(3)(A)(iii); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1986.100(a). Further, relief "may include punitive damages in an amount not to exceed $250,000." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(3)(C). Preliminarily, neither party discusses how the existence of a successor-in-interest, Matson Alaska, Inc., changes my analysis in awarding damages here.