United States Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges Boston, Massachusetts
[…] Horizon did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that it would have demoted Loftus absent his protected activity. Accordingly, I find that Loftus is entitled to $655,198.90 in back pay plus interest compounded on a daily basis, $10,000 in compensatory damages for emotional distress, $225,000 in' punitive damages, and reasonable litigation costs including attorney fees. IV. Basic Legal Frameworks The SP A prohibits Seamen from being unlawfully retaliated against for engaging in conduct deemed protected activity. Specifically, § 2114(a) provides as follows: A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against a seaman because . the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency or department that the seaman believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred. 46 U.S.C. § 2114(a). An underlying goal of the SPA is to facilitate the Coast Guard's enforcement of maritime safety laws and regulations. Gaffney v. Riverboat Servs., 451 F .3d 424, 444 (7th Cir. 2006).