The Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the of : Fifty Years Later [Article]
[…] 460. Id. at 135. 461. See Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987, 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a) (1988). Substantial part "means a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity within the nation of which such group is a part." Id. at § 1093(8). 462. See id. at § 1091(b)(1). 463. See id. at § 1091(b)(2). 464. See id. at § 1091(c). Incites "means urges another to engage imminently in conduct in circumstances under which there is substantial likelihood of imminently causing such conduct." Id. at § 1093(3). 465. See id. at § 1092. 466. See Kardic v. Kardizic, 70 F.3d 232, 241-42 (2d Cir. 1986). The Court noted that this remedy was available under the Alien Tort Act and that this remedy had not been repealed by the Genocide Implementation Act. Id. at 242. In Manybeads v.