International Criminal : a Discussion Guide
[…] The Tribunal thus held that this was a case of the crime against humanity of persecution, and that it was not a case of genocide.96 Comparatively, the Krstić Appeals Chamber found that where one- fifth of the population had been massacred, including all men of military age, the forcible transfer

killings than a campaign spread over a broad geographical area, it would “qualify as genocide if carried out with the intent to destroy the part of the group as such located in this small geographic area”). 93 See Jelisic, Trial Chamber, ¶ 83 (Trial Chamber I, December 14, 1999). See also 18 USC 1093 (2000) (“‘Substantial part’ means a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity within the nation of which such group is a part.”). 94 Jelisic, Trial Chamber, ¶ 78. 95 Kupreskic, Trial Chamber, ¶ 749. 96 Kupreskic, Trial Chamber, ¶ 751 (But note that the Prosecutor agreed with the Tribunal in that case. Genocide was not charged).