UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Id. at 2768-69.

“[A]rbitrary detention violates customary law if it is prolonged and practiced as state

7 policy.” Restatement § 702 cmt. h.1 Arbitrary detention “is cited as a violation of international law in all comprehensive international human rights instruments.” Id. n.6.

The United States government has officially described prolonged arbitrary detention as a violation of fundamental human rights. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (barring U.S. assistance “to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including prolonged detention without charges . . . .”); 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (“encourag[ing] increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world” and barring security assistance to any nation that engages in “gross violations of internationally recognized human rights” including “prolonged detention without charges and trial”); see also Hilao v.