UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Id. at 2768-69.

“[A]rbitrary detention violates customary law if it is prolonged and practiced as state

7 policy.” Restatement § 702 cmt. h.1 Arbitrary detention “is cited as a violation of international law in all comprehensive international human rights instruments.” Id. n.6.

The United States government has officially described prolonged arbitrary detention as a violation of fundamental human rights. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (barring U.S. assistance “to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including prolonged detention without charges . . . .”); 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (“encourag[ing] increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world” and barring security assistance to any nation that engages in “gross violations of internationally recognized human rights” including