UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] 9 harassment . . . grossly disproportionate punishment [or] invidious racial or religious discrimination.” Id. The United States government has given official expression to these legal principles. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (describing as a “pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights” the “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment . . . or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person . . . .”); 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1) (defining the term “gross violations of internationally recognized human rights” to include “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment . . . and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person”). See also Restatement § 404 cmt. a (“Universal jurisdiction is increasingly accepted for certain acts of terrorism, such as . . . indiscriminate violent assaults on people at large.”).