The Choice between Civil and Criminal Remedies in Stolen Art Litigation
[…] First, the original sellers may be deceased or defunct. Second, legal fees would cut into the profits. The legal fee issue is the same for survivors and their heirs suing as plaintiffs unless they are represented pro bono. In fact, most scholars and practitioners in the art law field regard litigation as a poor means to

for the benefit of victims or targets of Nazi persecution by or in the Swiss Confederation”); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.3 (West 2004) (providing that any action against a “museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance” for return of “Holocaust-era artwork” “shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitations, if the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.”). Further, every state has a statute prohibiting the receipt of stolen property. 354. See Nowell, supra note 33, at 102–07. 355. Id. at 86–87. 356. Id. at 104–05. 357. Id. at 97. 2005] choice between civil and criminal remedies 1251 resolve these disputes.