Beckerman-Rodau: THE PROBLEM WITH
[…] As a result, Google claims copyright protection for the following layout of their search engine page interface as it appears on a computer screen. Additionally, they sought and obtained a design patent that protects the same subject matter (with the exclusion of the words and numbers that are shown in broken line format).214

211 17 U.S.C.A § 302 (West 2010) (A general term is author's life plus 70 years). 212See generally 35 U.S.C.A. § 154(a)(1) (West 2010) (Patent owner has "the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States" Id.). 213 Infringement under copyright law, unlike patent law, requires that the infringer copied the work protected by copyright law. SeeColes v.