INTELLECTUAL
[…] IV 1998 describing the applicability of the BEA to conduct outside the United States. 25. 18 U.S.C. § 18371 £1994 & Supp. IV 1998 extending the LEA's jurisdictional tenth to citizens, permanent residents, or organization organized under laws of the United States. 26. 18 U.S.C. § 18372 1994 & Supp. IV 1998 extending the EEA'sjurisdiccional reach to crimes where "some act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States". 27. Section 1833 states: Bihis chapter does not prvhibit-. I any otherwise lawful activity conducted by a governmental entity of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State; or 2 the reporting of a suspected violation of law to any governmental entity of the United Stares, a State, ora political subdivision of a State, if has lawful authority with respect to that vioLation. l8U.S.C. 18331994&Supp.IV 1998. 28. LEA HOUSE RepoRT, supra note 16, at 14. 29. Id. 30. See Gerald 1,