Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] 95. Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-385 § 2(b) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 521(b) (2000)). 96. S. REP. No. 102-92, at 1 (1991). 97. See Press Release, Big Ten Announces Commitment to Event Equality for Men and Women on the Big Ten Network (June 21, 2007), available at http://www.bigtennetwork .com/corporate/PR62107.asp. 98. See S. REP. No. 102-92 at 28 ("[R]elevant factors include the degree and duration of the difference and the effect of the difference on disfavored distributors."); see also 47 U.S.C. § 536(a)(3) (2000) (directing the FCC to promulgate regulations "to prevent a multichannel video programming distributor from engaging in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated... vendor to compete fairly"). 99. TCR Order,supra note 36, at para 11. 100. See discussion supra Part lI.B. Number 2] STRATEGIC MISUSE OF CARRIAGE REGULATIONS 423 depends on placement on the basic expanded tier.