Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] The positive impact of a dismissal procedure on carriage negotiations probably would justify the additional time it would take to review a complaint.

120. 47 U.S.C. § 536(a)(3) (2000); accord47 C.F.R. § 76.1301(a) (2008). 121. See § 536(a)(3). 122. For example, suppose the cable company owned an RSN that covered a professional baseball team and the nonaffiliated network focused on fall and winter college sports. The networks would not be in competition for viewers, thus, not competitors. 123. § 536(a)(4) (Such regulations shall "provide for expedited review of any complaints made by a video programming vendor pursuant to this section."). Number 2] STRATEGIC MISUSE OF CARRIAGE REGULATIONS 429