The University of the Pacific Law Review Volume 47 Issue 4 Symposium: Sex Crimes & Offenses in an Era Article 12 of Reform
[…] do-n391736 (on file with The University of the Pacific Law Review) (“California State Senate and U.S. Representatives Dori Matsui, Mike Honda, Mark Takai, and Mark Takano have joined the growing list of supporters for Mitsuye Endo (1920–2006) to be posthumously awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian honor, for challenging the incarceration of Japanese Americans during World War II.”). 129. Erwin Chemerinsky, Enemy Combatants and Separation of Powers, J. OF NAT’L SEC. L. & POLICY 73, 87 (2005). 130. See Authorization for Use of Military Force, 50 U.S.C. §1541(a) (2001).

807 2016 / Habeas Corpus, Civil Liberties, and Indefinite Detention During Wartime

“harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of intentional terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.”131 Unlike the Japanese Empire during World War II, the new enemy did not represent a government, did not wear uniforms, and targeted civilians.132 Congress also passed the USA Patriot Act,133 authorizing the federal government to issue warrantless searches and seizures, intercept electronic