Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] We will

48. Richard Trotter, The Proposed Employee Free Choice Act: Strengthening the American Middle Class or Tyranny by Union Organizations?,J. Bus. & ECON. REs. 53, 56 (2008); see also Charles B. Craver, The Relevance of the NLRA and Labor Organizations in the Post-Industrial, Global Economy, 57 LAB. L.J. 133, 134-35 (2006). 49. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(c) (2006). 50. See id. 51. See generally Cynthia Estlund, The Ossification of American Labor Law, 102 COLuM. L. REV. 1527 (2002). 52. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 151 (stating that it is the "policy of the United States to eliminates the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce ... by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing .... ").

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2010 7 Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal, Vol. 27, Iss. 2 [2010], Art. 2

318 HOFSTRA LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAWJOURNAL [Vol. 27:311