Florida Board of Bar Examiners ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD OF THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Jogger was survived by her current husband (Husband), with whom she had one six-year-old child (Child).

Husband is the personal representative (PR) of Jogger's estate and retains your law firm to pursue survival and/or wrongful death actions against Owner and Hospital. Neither Rider nor Doctor can be located.

Florida's survival statute, section 46.021, provides: "No cause of action dies with the person. All causes of action survive and may be commenced, prosecuted and defended in the name of the person prescribed by law."

Florida's Wrongful Death Act, section 768.19, provides: "When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence...of any person...the person...(who) would have been liable in damages shall be liable for damages as specified in this act."

21 Section 768.20 provides: "The (wrongful death) action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate (the) damages specified in this act (which are) caused by the injury resulting in death."