SMU Law Review
[…] The legislature did not choose to do this, however, opting instead to define homicide as the killing of an individual (human being) by a person (legal or natural). 98 The legislature exhibited an abundance of caution in its definition. The use of an alternative definition, that is, the killing of one human or person by another, had caused because of the deaths of two persons in a accident allegedly caused by two of the corpo- ration's employees. 87. Id. at 678-79. 88. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.01 (Vernon 1974). The section states that "[a] person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negli- gence causes the death of an individual." Id. Another section defines criminally negligent homicide as causing the death of an individual by criminal negligence.