St. John's Law Review
[…] See id. at 217, 844 N.E.2d at 732-33, 811 N.Y.S.2d at 278-79 (G.B. Smith, Rosenblatt, and R.S. Smith, JJ., concurring). 98 7 N.Y.3d 288, 852 N.E.2d 1163, 819 N.Y.S.2d 691 (2006). 11 Id. at 294, 852 N.E.2d at 1167, 819 N.Y.S.2d at 695. 100 See Abraham Abramovsky & Jonathan I. Edelstein, In Search of the Point of No Return: Policano v. Herbert and the Retroactivity of New York's Recent Depraved Indifference Murder Jurisprudence,57 SYRACUSE L. REV. 973, 974 (2007). "I Feingold, 7 N.Y.3d at 290, 852 N.E.2d at 1164, 819 N.Y.S.2d at 692. 102 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.25 (McKinney 2008) ("A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."). 103 Id.; Id. § 125.25(2). 104 Id. §§ 120.25, 125.25(2); Feingold, 7 N.Y.3d at 290, 852 N.E.2d at 1164, 819 N.Y.S.2d at 693. 1552 ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82:1537 explained that "a person may [not] be guilty of a depraved indifference crime without being depravedly