Case 2:07-cv-00155-LRS Document 80 Filed 10/10/08
[…] Hanson v. City of Snohomish, 121 Wn.2d 552, 558, 852 P.2d 295 10 (1993). Malice and want of probable cause constitute the gist of a malicious 11 prosecution claim. Id.5 Probable cause is a complete to a malicious 12 prosecution claim. Peasley v. Puget Sound Tug & Barge Co., 13 Wn.2d 485, 499, 13 125 P.2d 681 (1942). 14 Seal was charged in an Information with one count of Vehicular Homicide. 15 RCW 46.61.520(1)(b)(c) provides: 16 When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the of 17 any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle: 18 . . . 19 (b) In a reckless manner; or 20 (c) With disregard for the safety of others. 21 (Emphasis added). 22 The Affidavit of Probable Cause which was prepared by Defendant Clem 23 (Ex. JJ to Davis Declaration, Ct. Rec. 69, at pp. 46-47), and signed by Defendant 24 Groselcose (Ex. J to the Mack Declaration at Ct.