Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 3 Notes and Comments
[…] CODE § 4.24.190 (1999), limit $5,000; WIS. STAT. § 895.035 (1998), limit $2,500; WyO. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-203 (Michie 1999), limit $2,000. 97 See KEETON, supra note 74, §123, at 913. 9S See Chapin, supra note 50 at 631 & n.57 (citing Richard G. Kent, Parental Liabil- ity for the Torts of Children, 50 CONN. B.J. 452, 465 (1976). 99 See supra, note 96 for the monetary limits for each state's statute.

100 See ARIz. REv. STAT. § 12-661 (1999) ("any act of malicious or willful misconduct of a minor... shall be imputed to the parents or legal guardian having custody or control ... "); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1714.1 (Deering 1999) ("Any act of willful misconduct of a minor ... shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody or control .. ."); ILL. CaMP. STAT. ANN. 740 115/1 (West 1999) ("The legislative purpose of this Act is ... to compensate innocent victims of juvenile misconduct that is willful or mali-

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol30/iss3/4 14 Lockwood: Criminal Law

2000] CRIMINAL LAW 511