Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 3 Notes and Comments
[…] The New Hampshire Supreme Court decided Akers in 1979, before the growing rash of violence perpetrated by children sparked public concern.359 Since this outbreak, specifically in response to the Columbine massacre, the New Hampshire Legislature introduced a bill that would make parents, based on their own acts or omissions, criminally liable for the acts of their children under a criminal negligence theory. 360 The bill,

354 See id. at 40.

355 See id. at 40-41. Justice Bois dissenting, cited RSA 626:8 (Criminal Liability of Conduct of Another), which provides that" a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by the law defining the offense." RSA 626:1 I of the Criminal Code provides that all criminal liability must be based on a voluntary act or omission. [d. 356 See Akers, 400 A2d at 40-41. 357 See id. at 40. 35S See WAYNE R. LAFAVE & AUSTIN SCOTl', CRIMINAL LAw § 3.3, 210 (2d ed. 1986). 359 See supra notes 1-24.