FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHINCTO%. D C 20463
[…] Indeed, no section of the relevant Act or regulations addresses, or even contemplates, any such situation as detainment of a candidate during a debate. The conduct of the Atlanta police did not involve campaign contributions or C\pendltures. S't, 2 U.S.C. § 431, et -seq. 0 0 Federal Election Commission RE: MUR 4334 May 6, 1996 Page 2

The Code of Federal Regulations which sets forth the criteria for candidate debates refers only to the "staging organizations." 11 C.F.R. § 110.13. The regulation provides that "Iflor all debates, staging organization(s) must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate."" 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c). The Atlanta Police Department is not a broadcaster, newspaper, magazine, or other staging organization defined by subsection (a) of the regulation. Nor did the Atlanta Police Department play any role in candidate selection.