Keyes v. Bowen, 189 Cal.App.4th 647 (2010) 117 Cal.Rptr.3d 207, 10 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 13,651, 2010 Daily Journal D.A.R. 16,346
[…] Daily Op. Serv. 13,651, 2010 Daily Journal D.A.R. 16,346

Parallel Citations

We concur: SIMS and ROBIE, JJ. 189 Cal.App.4th 647, 10 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 13,651, 2010 Daily Journal D.A.R. 16,346

Footnotes * Retired Presiding Justice of the Court of Appeal, Third Appellate District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution. 1 President Obama and Vice President Biden were elected by the American voters on November 4, 2008, but were not formally elected by the Electoral College until December 15, 2008, after the petition was filed. 2 Section 6043 provides: “If a selected candidate or an unselected candidate files with the Secretary of State, no later than the time specified in Section 6042, an affidavit stating without qualification that he or she is not now a candidate for the office of President of the United States, and stating that similar documents, also without qualification, have been or will be timely filed, where applicable, with the appropriate public election official in all other states holding open presidential primaries, that candidate's name shall be omitted from the list of names certified by the Secretary of State to the county elections officials for the ballot and his or her name shall not appear on the ballot.” 3 The counting of electoral votes in Congress and the process for objecting to them is detailed in section 15 of Title 3 of the United States Code, which provides in relevant part: “[T]he votes having been ascertained and counted according to the rules in this subchapter provided, the result of