UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE at WINCHESTER
[…] grouping of Gazzola’s federal firearms offenses based on some irregularity in his

state court firearm conviction, counsel did not render a prejudicial performance in this

instance either.

For all these reasons, the Court concludes that issue four is groundless.

iii. Issue Two

Another of three offenses found to qualify Gazzola for an ACCA-enhanced sentence

was his 2009 Washington attempted third-degree assault conviction.

The judgment entered in connection with the attempted assault in the third degree

shows the offense of conviction was a violation of Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.031(1)(f) and

§ 9A.28.020(1), (Doc. 59-2, Exhibit B to § 2255 Motion)). Sub-section 9A.36.031(1)(f)

prohibits, “with criminal negligence, caus[ing] bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain

that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.” Under sub-section

9A.28.020 (1), “ [a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit

13

Case 4:11-cr-00039-HSM-SKL Document 68 Filed 05/27/14 Page 13 of 18 PageID #: a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission