Boston College Environmental Affairs Review
[…] Under the non-eviction plan, apartments are occupied by the new owners as they are voluntarily vacated by the tenants in possession. The whole building is converted at once by recording the required dec­ laration,132 but the developer remains as landlord of the unvacated apartments and of the unsold units until the occupants of those units choose to relinquish their apartments. For this indefinite pe-

... N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 352 (McKinney Supp. 1979), especially: § 352-ee, "Conversion of non-residential property to residential cooperative or condomin­ ium ownership;" § 352-eee, "Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership" (appli­ cable in the counties of Nassau, Westchester, and Rockland, upon acceptance by individual municipalities); and § 352-eeee, "Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in the City of New York." 130 Condominium sales, including conversions, are governed by the New York securities regulation law. Whalen v. Lefkowitz, 36 N.Y.2d 75, 78, 324 N.E.2d 536, 538, 365 N.Y.S.2d 150, 153 (1975). An "offering statement" must be filed by the participants in the venture with the Department of Law.