Seperate Assessment of Condominiums Robert H
[…] The opinion further states that an owner of an undivided interest in real property is a part owner of the whole along with his cotenants and has correlative rights and duties respecting the payment of taxes. These rights and duties prevent him from paying his share of the taxes assessed against the entire structure "3Remarks of Tom L. Davis, condominium conference. "4National Association of Home Builders, Wash., D.C., brochure discussing the FHA's New Condominium Program, Sept. 1961. '1 37 CAL. Ops. AT'Y GEN. 223, 226 (1961). IId. at 227. 1 CAL. REv. & T. CODE § 107 defines possessory interest as: "Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements, except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same person." THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 14 for his own benefit.' 8 Section 2801 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides for the separate payment of taxes on any "parcel of real property" separately valued on the tax roll.