First American National Commercial Services g Current Developments | No. 204, January 23, 2020
[…] Mason v. Caruana, 2019 NY Slip Op 08039, decided November 8, 2019, is posted at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2019/2019_08039.htm.

Mortgage Foreclosures/Lost Notes The amended complaint for the foreclosure of a mortgage stated that the note, which had been assigned to it with the related mortgage, had been “permanently lost, stolen or inadvertently destroyed” but, notwithstanding, the Plaintiff could maintain the action under the authority of Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-804 (“Lost, destroyed or stolen instruments”). Under Section 3-804, “[t]he owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from a party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent the production of the instrument and its terms…” A lost note affidavit, an affidavit supporting the possession of the original note, and a copy of the note accompanied the complaint. The Supreme Court, Rockland County, granted a judgment of foreclosure and sale, confirmed the referee’s report, and directed that the property be sold.