First American National Commercial Services g Current Developments | No. 204, January 23, 2020
[…] Bankruptcy/ of Limitations Under subsection (a) of Bankruptcy Code Section 362 (“Automatic stay”), “…a petition filed [under the Code] …operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of – (1) the commencement or continuation…of a judicial, administrative or other proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced. Subsection (a) of Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) Section 204 (“Stay of commencement for action…”) provides that “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory provision, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced. “