First American National Commercial Services g Current Developments | No. 204, January 23, 2020
[…] Genetech Building Systems, Inc. v. APG International, Inc., 2019 NY Slip Op 33225, decided October 29, 2019, is posted at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/pdfs/2019/2019_33225.pdf.

Mortgage /Appointment of a Receiver The Supreme Court, New York County, in the foreclosure of a mortgage on a residential condominium unit, granted the motion by the Board of Managers of the Condominium for the appointment of a temporary receiver to collect rent from the Defendant unit owner during the pendency of the foreclosure. The ruling was affirmed by the Appellate Division, Second Department. Under Real Section 339-aa (“Lien for common charges; duration; foreclosure”), “prior to sale pursuant to judgment of foreclosure and sale, if so provided in the by-… the plaintiff in such foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver” to collect a reasonable rental. The condominium’s by-laws provided for the appointment of a receiver.