First American National Commercial Services g Current Developments | No. 204, January 23, 2020
[…] Kats, 2019 NY Slip Op 08558, decided November 27, 2019, is posted at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2019/2019_08558.htm.

Lien Law/Mechanics’ Under Lien Law Section 59 (“Vacating of a mechanic’s lien”), a notice may be served on a mechanic’s lienor requiring “the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within the time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service” of the notice. The Supreme Court, New York County, granted a general contractor’s petition to vacate a mechanic’s lien filed by a subcontractor for the failure, after the Petitioner served the notice required by Section 59, to commence to foreclose its lien.