The Defendants having raised issues of material facts, the Supreme Court, Bronx County, denied the Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment. Applying Real Property Law Section 260 (“Land adversely held may be conveyed or mortgaged”), the Court also granted the mortgagee’s motion for summary judgment, dismissing all causes of action as to it. Section 260 states the following: “No grant, conveyance or mortgage of real property or interest therein shall be void for the reason that at the time of the delivery thereof such real property is in the actual possession of a person claiming under a title adverse to that of the grantor.” Burton v. Allston, 2019 NY Slip Op 33229, decided October 5, 2019, is posted at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/pdfs/2019/2019_33229.pdf.