The Corporation of the Rector, Churchwardens, and Vestrymen of Saint James Episcopal Church, Index No. 27270/2018, was decided by Judge Franco on October 11, 2019. ©2020 First American Financial Corporation and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. NYSE: FAF 2 Not to be reprinted without written permission obtained in advance from First American Title. First American Title National Commercial Services g Current Developments | No. 204, January 23, 2020 Leasehold Condominiums/Real Estate Tax Exemptions for Not-for-Profits Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a (“Nonprofit Organizations; mandatory class”) states, in relevant part, that “[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for…educational purposes…shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.” According to the New York City Department of Finance’s website, at https://www1.nyc.gov/site/nfp/index.page, while “a wide range of nonprofits may be eligible for a fully or partial exemption…[t]o receive a tax exemption, the property’s legal title must be in the name of a nonprofit organization