Incentivizing Condominium Development in Washington State: A Market and Legal Analysis by David Leon1 Washington Center for Real Research July 28, 2016
[…] Nevada, AB 125, Yes 6 years No No Unreasonable risk NRC 40.600 of damage to person or property, or not completed in workmanlike manner and causes damage to property Oregon, Or. Rev. No 2 years No No N/A Stat. 100 Arizona, Yes 8 years No No Material Az. Rev. Stat. 12- deficiency caused 1361 et seq. by code violation, defective materials, or failure to adhere to workmanlike standards

Fig. 14: Comparison of state laws regulating condominium construction defects.

63 RCW 64.34.445(7) provides: “In a judicial proceeding for breach of any of the obligations arising under this section, the plaintiff must show that the alleged breach has adversely affected or will adversely affect the performance of that portion of the unit or common elements alleged to be in breach. As used in this subsection, an "adverse effect" must be more than technical and must be significant to a reasonable person. To establish an adverse effect, the person alleging the breach is not required to prove that the breach renders the unit or common element uninhabitable or unfit for its intended purpose.”

20