Compendium: Electronic Recording of Custodial Interrogations
[…] Ct. App. 2016): The appellant argued statements he made during a jailhouse interview should have been suppressed because they were not recorded pursuant to Ark. R. Crim. P. 4.7. The Court of Appeals of Arkansas declined to consider the issue since the appellant did not obtain a ruling on it at trial, but noted that Ark. R. Crim. P. 4.7 “does not mandate the recording of all custodial interviews—it says ‘whenever practical.’”

California Summary: California has a statute requiring recording of custodial interrogations.

Statute: Citation: Cal. Penal Code § 859.5 (2017). General rule: “[A] custodial interrogation of any person, including an adult or a minor, who is in a fixed place of detention, and suspected of committing murder . . . shall be electronically recorded in its entirety.” § 859.5(a).

Circumstances that excuse recording: Law enforcement officers are not required to electronically record a custodial interrogation of a person