Compendium: Electronic Recording of Custodial Interrogations
[…] 64 and sheriffs write the model policies which are then reviewed by someone in the AG’s office before final adoption by the Maine Chiefs Board of Directors. Each agency must attest that it has one in place and must send me a copy. Maine LE agencies are 100% compliant.”

Maryland Summary: Maryland has a statute requiring recording of custodial interrogations.

Statute: Citation: MD. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. §§ 2- 402-403 (2008).

General rule: “§ 2-402. Public policy. It is the public policy of the State that: “(1) a law enforcement unit that regularly utilizes one or more interrogation rooms capable of creating audiovisual recordings of custodial interrogations shall make reasonable efforts to create an audiovisual recording of a custodial interrogation of a criminal suspect in connection with a case involving murder, rape, sexual offense in the first degree, or sexual offense in the second degree, whenever possible, and “(2) a law enforcement unit that does not regularly utilize one or more interrogation rooms capable of creating audiovisual recordings of custodial interrogations shall make reasonable efforts to create an audio recording of a custodial interrogation of a criminal suspect in connection with a case