Compendium: Electronic Recording of Custodial Interrogations
[…] state if the statement was obtained in another state in compliance with the law of that state or this state, or the statement was obtained by a federal law enforcement officer in this state or another state and was obtained in compliance with the laws of the United States.” § 8. Preservation: “Every electronic recording of any statement made by an accused during a custodial interrogation must be preserved until such time as the defendant’s conviction for any offense relating thereto is final, all direct appeals therefrom are exhausted, or the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law.” § 3(b).

Tex. Fam. Code § 51.095: General rule: The statement of a child made “while the child is in a detention facility … in the custody of an officer . . . [or] during or after the interrogation of the child by an officer if the child is in the possession of the Department of Family and Protective Services and is suspected to have engaged in conduct that violates a penal law of this state,” is admissible in a future proceeding if “the statement is recorded by an electronic recording device, including a device that records images.”