Compendium: Electronic Recording of Custodial Interrogations
[…] 60 * * *

‘(5) No statement made by the police employee or law enforcement officer during the course of an administrative investigation shall be admissible in a criminal proceeding.”

Departments we have identified that presently record:

Lafayette City Oak Grove Plaquemines Parish CS Lake Charles New Orleans St. Tammany Parish CS

Maine Summary: Maine has a statute requiring recording of custodial interrogations.

Statute: Citation: ME Rev. Stat. Ann., title 25, § 2803-B(1)(K). General Rule: “1. All law enforcement agencies shall adopt written policies regarding procedures to deal with the following … “K. Digital, electronic, audio, video or other recording of law enforcement interviews of suspects in serious crimes and the preservation of investigative notes and records in such cases.”