Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] Whether Willy properly relied on the applicable reorganization act, which was specific to the Department of Labor, see Reorganization Plan No. 6 of 1950, 15 Fed. Reg. 3174, 3174 (March 13, 1950), is a matter for another time. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\95-1\NDL103.txt unknown Seq: 21 25-NOV-19 13:43

2019] w h y mueller’s appointment was unlawful 107

Section 509 of Title 28 merely says that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General,” except for some functions not relevant here.122 This provision does not authorize the creation of an office of special counsel or the appointment of private persons to that office. Indeed, it does not authorize the appointment of anyone to anything.