Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] (b) When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so.137 Again, no office creating power here. Section 519 provides, in full: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States Attorneys, assistant United States Attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.138 No office creating power here either. Rather obviously, none of these provi- sions has anything to do with the creation of or appointment to offices. The last of these provisions, however, points the way to the correct answer regarding the Attorney General’s statutory authority to appoint spe- cial counsels. Section 519 notes that there are “special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title.”139 Indeed there are. Section 543 of Title 28 is explicit authority for the Attorney General to appoint special counsels. Yet neither the 1999 Reno Regulations nor the Rosenstein memo of May 17, 2017, appointing Robert Mueller makes any mention of this provision. Why not?