Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] Some func- tions, for example, can only be performed by officers rather than employees. Surely, for example, the Attorney General cannot authorize a random “employee” of the Department of Justice to control all federal litigation or appoint a special counsel. Section 510 confirms the Attorney General’s power to delegate his or her delegable functions, but it leaves to other sources of law the determination of which functions are delegable and to whom. The only other provision cited by acting Attorney General Rosenstein in his Mueller appointment memo was 28 U.S.C. § 515. Attorney General Reno’s regulations relied on 28 U.S.C. §§ 515–19. Again, alone or singly,

122 28 U.S.C. § 509 (2012). The excepted functions are those functions “(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in administrative law judges employed by the Depart- ment of Justice; (2) of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.; and (3) of the Board of Directors and officers of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.” Id. 123 Id. § 510. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\95-1\NDL103.txt unknown Seq: 22 25-NOV-19 13:43

108 notre dame law review [vol. 95:1 none of these provisions comes close to authorizing creation of a special counsel or the appointment by the Attorney General of a private person to the position.