Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] See id. § 508. 85 See id. § 504a. 86 See id. § 505. 87 See id. § 506. There is also an Assistant Attorney General for Administration. See id. § 507. 88 See id. § 541(a). 89 See id. §§ 81–131 (establishing ninety-one judicial districts among the fifty states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico); 48 U.S.C. § 1424 (establishing the District Court of Guam); id. § 1611 (establishing the District Court of the Virgin Islands); id. § 1821 (estab- lishing the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands). 90 See Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-351, § 1101, 82 Stat. 197, 236. 91 See 28 U.S.C. § 561(a). 92 See id. at § 561(c). 93 See id. at § 599A(a)(2). 94 See 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (2012). 95 See 28 U.S.C. § 581 (2012). 96 Id. § 543. 97 See id. § 542(a) (“The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires.”); id. § 543(a) (“The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country.”). 98