Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] The con- stitutional structure and the prerogatives of the Senate both demand it. Congress knows how to overcome that presumption. When Congress chooses to “by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments,” it uses explicit statutory language in doing so, as we made clear in the Introduction to this article.169 Consider also in this regard 28 U.S.C. § 546(d), which governs the power to appoint interim U.S. Attorneys as inferior officers170: “If an appoint- ment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States Attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.”171 This is clear statutory language that a federal district judge, one of the constitutional “Courts of Law,” “may appoint” inferior officers.