Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] Cabinet secre- taries, of course, have always been treated as being superior (and indeed principal) officers even though they can be fired by the President. More to the point, deputy and assistant cabinet secretaries, ambassadors, the Deputy Attorney General, the Solicitor General, and permanent U.S. Attorneys are all superior officers who must be nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate, even though they can be supervised, directed, and fired by the

321 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 9 (giving Congress power to “constitute Tribunals inferior to the supreme Court”). 322 See id. art. III, § 1 (vesting the judicial power “in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish”). 323 See David E. Engdahl, What’s in a Name? The Constitutionality of Multiple “Supreme” Courts, 66 IND. L.J. 457, 466–72 (1991). 324 See id. at 468–72. 325 2 RECORDS OF THE FEDERAL CONVENTION, supra note 72, at 21. 326 Edmond v.