Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] 135 Id. § 516 . 136 Id. § 517. 137 Id. § 518. 138 Id. § 519. 139 Id. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\95-1\NDL103.txt unknown Seq: 25 25-NOV-19 13:43

2019] w h y mueller’s appointment was unlawful 111 counsels—for the obvious reason that the provision contains internal limita- tions which the government seeks to avoid. Section 543 of Title 28 provides: (a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States Attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prose- cuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country. (b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General. (c) Indian Country.—In this section, the term “Indian country” has the meaning given that term in section 1151 of title 18.140 This is an obvious and explicit authorization for the creation and appoint- ment of special assistants or special counsels to assist U.S. Attorneys when the public interest so requires.