Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] 99 5 U.S.C. § 3101 (2012). Chapter 51 of Title 5 sets out the “General Schedule” of classifications and pay grades for federal employees. See id. §§ 5101–15. 100 See 28 U.S.C. §§ 49, 593. 101 See id. § 592. 102 See id. §§ 591–99. 103 See id. § 599 (“This chapter shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994, except that this chap- ter shall continue in effect with respect to then pending matters before an independent counsel that in the judgment of such counsel require such continuation until that inde- pendent counsel determines such matters have been completed.”). 104 Reno Regulations, supra note 57. 105 28 C.F.R. § 600.1 (2019) (emphasis added). 106 Id. § 600.3(a). 107 Id. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\95-1\NDL103.txt unknown Seq: 19 25-NOV-19 13:43