Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] All officers must be commissioned, but we do not discuss here whether all those commis- sioned must be officers. We do discuss the important distinction between employees and officers shortly. See infra Section III.A. 132 See In re Grand Jury Investigation, 315 F. Supp. 3d at 618. 133 28 U.S.C. § 515(a). 134 Id. § 515(b). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\95-1\NDL103.txt unknown Seq: 24 25-NOV-19 13:43

110 notre dame law review [vol. 95:1 officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”135 No office creating power here! Section 517 provides, in full: “The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”136 No office creating power here either!