Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] Indeed, it does not authorize the appointment of anyone to anything. It simply says that the Attorney General can control all of his or her subordinates in the Justice Department or, if he or she wishes, personally assume and exercise their responsibilities. It does not remotely create any office or say anything about who those subordinates might be. We are at a loss to imagine how the Department of Justice could ever have thought otherwise. Section 510 of Title 28, for its part, merely says: “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”123 This pro- vision is also quite unremarkable and contains no explicit statutory language creating an office or authorizing the Attorney General to appoint private per- sons like Robert Mueller to be officers of the United States to whom the Attorney General can delegate prosecutorial