Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] Obviously, this list does not include all of the more than 100,000 persons who work in the Department of Justice.98 The vast majority of federal work- ers, including those who work at the Department of Justice, are not “officers of the United States.” They are employees, whose appointments are not con- trolled by the Appointments Clause and who therefore do not require spe- cific statutory authorization. For their appointments, it suffices to provide, as

83 See id. § 509. Those functions, to the extent that they are subject to delegation, are freely delegable. See id. § 510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”). 84 See id. § 504. In the case of vacancy or disability of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General assumes the functions of the Attorney General. See id. § 508. 85 See id. § 504a. 86 See id. § 505. 87 See id. § 506. There is also an Assistant Attorney General for Administration.