Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at University School of Law
[…] We will come to that provision shortly. If, as we claim, there is such a provision that actually authorizes the appointment of special counsels, why does the Department of Justice not rely upon it but instead cite obviously inapplicable provisions such as § 515? We will solve that mystery in short order, but let us first deal with the rest of the cited but inapposite provisions. Section 516 provides, in full: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to