Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Such positive obligations tend to come with explicit, carefully circumscribed applicability. 13 Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6, for instance, is confined to material obtained exclusively through the grand jury, and the confidentiality statutes apply to specific types of information, almost all of which are easily identifiable to

129 Formally, a duly promulgated executive order binds even the President unless and until it is validly abrogated, thereby establishing a new legal status quo. See United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 695-96 (1974). 130 FED. R. CRim. P. 6(e)(2). 13'5 U.S.C. § 552a (2000). 132 One leading treatise refers to these as "statutory privilege[s]." CHRISTOPHER B. MUELLER & LAIRD C. KIRKPATRICK, 2 FEDERAL EVIDENCE § 220 (2d ed. 1994); see, e.g., Census Act, 13 U.S.C. § 9 (2000) ("Copies of census reports which have been so retained shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the individual or establishment concerned, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action .. "); Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103 (West Supp. 2007) (making tax returns confidential and prohibiting disclosure "in any manner" of "any return or return information" by any federal or state officer). 133 18 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1517 (2000).