Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 238 Id. § 592(a)(1). 239 Id. § 592(c)(1). If, on the other hand, he does not find that there are reasonable grounds warranting a further investigation, he must notify the panel of this result. In such a case, the "court shall have no power to appoint an independent counsel." Id. § 592(b)(1). If he does not report to the court within ninety days, he is obligated to apply for an independent counsel. The application to the court "shall contain sufficient information to assist the division of the court in selecting an independent counsel and in defining the independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction." Id. § 592(d). 24 Id. § 594(a). 241 Id. § 596(a)(1). The counsel may also be removed for physical disability or mental incapacity. Id.