Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, supra note 20, at 1235. 105 For instance, some statutes provide for a balancing test. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 90.5015 (1999) (enumerating three elements necessary to overcome the privilege). Others provide absolute privilege for confidential news and a qualified privilege with a balancing test for non-confidential news. See, e.g., N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(b)-(c) (McKinney 1992). 106 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11(c) (2005). 107 Id. § 8-53.11 (b). 1o8 See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5942 (West 2000). 109 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.1 l(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statute later defines "news medium" as "[a]ny entity regularly engaged in the business of publication or distribution of news via print, broadcast or other electronic means accessible to the general public." Id § 8- 53. 11 (b)(3). 110 Though the term "business" is certainly ambiguous, in this Comment it will mean "[a] commercial enterprise carried on for profit." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, supra note 20, at 211. I Kehoe, supra note 63 (defining bloggers). COMMLAW CONSPECTUS [Vol. 14