Torture in the Name of National Security: Isolated Incidents or Covert
[…] Therefore, if a prison guard inflicts pain for discriminatory purposes such as ethnic or racial hatred, such act will not constitute torture under Spanish law.29 Under U.S. law, an actor’s purposes are irrelevant.30

28 CAT, supra note 11, at Art. 1 § 1. 29 Consideration of Reports Submitted By State Parties under Article 19 of the Convention, Spain, U.N. Doc. CAT/C/55/Add.5, at ¶ 16, available at http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(symbol)/CAT.C.55.Add.5.En? Opendocument (last visited April 22, 2008), citing Spanish Penal Code, Art. 174. 30 See 18 U.S.C. 2340 (1) (2004) (“’torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental Bahir 13

It is difficult to speculate why some countries have specific purposes and others do not. Perhaps, the purpose requirement helps contextualize the violence in relation to other forms of abuse.