Torture in the Name of National Security: Isolated Incidents or Covert
[…] III U.S DOMESTIC LAW

Since the reports of detainee abuse in Abu Ghraib prison in Baghdad were released in

April 2004, the discussion of torture has focused on U.S. detainee interrogation policies and practices. Officially, the United States denounces torture.37 However, actions speak louder 37 See Statement by President George W. Bush on United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture, 40 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOC. 1167 (July 5, 2004) (“Freedom from torture is an inalienable human right.”) See also 22 U.S.C. § 2152 (2004) (Findings of the Torture Victim Relief Act of 1988) (“The American people abhor torture by any government or person. The existence of torture creates a climate of fear and international insecurity that affects all people.”); CAT, Treaty Doc. 100-20: Hearing Before the Senate Comm. On Foreign Relations, 101st Cong. 1 (1990) (statement of Sen. Helms) (“Nobody is in favor of torture. Not anybody in this committee, not anybody in Congress, not anybody in Government. Nobody favors torture under any circumstances.”).