50-1, BEJESKY, ME FORMAT.DOC 2/19/2014 7:36 PM
[…] Human rights law treats personal liberty as a fundamental right. U.N. Body of Principles for the Protection of All Persons under Any Form of Detention or Imprisonment, Principle 10, G.A. Res. 43/173, U.N. Doc. A/RES/43/173 (Dec. 9, 1988); International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, art. 9(1), Dec. 19, 1966, 6 I.L.M. 368, 999 U.N.T.S. 171 [hereinafter ICCPR]; Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms (European Convention on Human Rights), art. 5(1), Nov. 4, 1950, 213 U.N.T.S. 221; Universal Declaration of Human Rights, art. 3, G.A. Res. 217A, U.N. GAOR, 3d Sess., U.N. Doc. A/810 (Dec. 10, 1948) [hereinafter UDHR]. 140. Non-Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2012) (“No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”).