TULANE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] Osborne and Schoeffler were looking to be outgunned. At which point, they discovered two gifts from heaven: the Attorney General of Louisiana, and the former chief environmental lawyer for the President of the United States, last seen careening across the choppy waters of Vermilion Bay. Attorney General Billy Guste was one of the more unusual officials known to Louisiana, a populist with a heightened sense of “public” in the term “public service.” As a state senator, he had sponsored good government initiatives,164 and his election as the state’s chief legal officer

160. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) (2011) (“The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.”). 161. See id. § 320.1(a)(1) (“As a result of several new laws and judicial decisions, the program has evolved to one involving the consideration of the full public interest by balancing the favorable impacts against the detrimental impacts.”). 162. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2006). 163. Id. § 4332(2)(c). 164. See KENT B. GERMANY, NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE PROMISES: POVERTY, CITIZENSHIP, AND THE SEARCH FOR THE GREAT SOCIETY 197-99 (2007).