TULANE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] The process was described as “action- forcing” by the bill’s sponsors. Id.; see also 1 GEORGE CAMERON COGGINS & ROBERT L. GLICKSMAN, PUBLIC NATURAL RESOURCES LAW 6-7 (1993). 187. See RICHARD A. LIROFF, A NATIONAL POLICY FOR THE ENVIRONMENT: NEPA AND ITS AFTERMATH 18 (1976). (“Hopefully, agency decision making would be improved; fewer environmentally controversial decisions would be made because ecologically injurious projects would be denied serious consideration in their early stages.”). 188. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c) (2006). 189. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (2011) (defining “major federal action,” the regulations state that “[m]ajor reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly”). 190. See Hanly v. Kleindienst, 471 F.2d 823, 827-28 (describing the evolution of the environmental “assessment” process); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9 (“environmental assessments”). The practice has now become routine.