COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] Department of Agricultural Resources, 477 Mass. 280,281 n.3 (2017).

6 from disclosure by G. L. c. 46, §§ 33 and 34 because these statutory provisions reflect that birth I and marriage data should not be disseminated wholesale to the public. The DPH also contends

that the indexes are specifically and by necessary implication exempt from disclosure under

statutes that prohibit the public from examining information contained in c rtain birth and

marriage records, i.e., G. L. c. 46, §§ 2A, 2B, and 13.

A. General Laws c. 46, §§ 33 and 34

As discussed above, in 2010, the Legislature required the Registry o “establish, maintain and operate a centralized, automated database for the system of vital recor< s and statistics ....”

G. L. c. 46, § 33. Section 33 further provides that the Registry “shall make such automated database available to town clerks who shall use it to (i) record all births an] deaths by city or town of occurrence and all marriages by city or town that issued the license; and (ii) issue certified copies of vital records.” G. L. c. 46, § 33. Further,