COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] The database shall have the capacity for the chief medical (examiner to enter information required for a medical examiner’s certificate of death and for licensed health professionals and licensed funeral directors to enter information required for standard certificates of death. The database shall also have the capacity for

G. L. c. 46, § 33. Finally, the statute states that “[a]ll certified copies issued from the database

shall be identical in size and format and shall have security features that de ter alteration,

counterfeiting, duplication or simulation of vital records and shall meet applicable federal and state standards established for this purpose.G. L. c. 46, § 33.

The parties dispute whether section 33 applies to all databases maintained by the Registry

or just to the VIP database from which the Globe is not seeking information. In particular, the