SAMANTHA PEEL
[…] Some countries have, for many years treated the received bill exactly the same as a shipped bill. In the mid-Nineteenth Century, the US courts began to have trouble with the requirement that the cargo must be loaded before a bill of lading could be issued, as they thought it was impractical to force a shipowner to wait until the cargo was fully loaded before issuing a bill' 6. The use of received bills became customary and their ability to act as documents of title was recognised by statute in the early Twentieth Century'7

Now in the United States Commercial Code, UCC, s. 1-201(6) the bill of lading

"means a document evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill..."

Not only does this definition refer specifically to received for shipment documents, but also includes documents for carriage other than by sea.

In Scandinavia the position is also clear' 8. In the Scandinavian Maritime Code,