Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Therefore, the court allows the creditor’s claim for postpetition attorneys’ fees. Summitbridge Nat’l Invs. III, LLC v. Faison, 915 F.3d 288 (4th Cir. 2019).

6.1.b Court refuses to enforce unconditional guarantee that violates public policy. The debtor leased aircraft under a financing lease; the debtor’s parent issued an unconditional guarantee. The lease contained a liquidated provision that was designed to ensure the lessor received a full return of its investment plus an IRR of 4%. Section 504 of Article 2A of the U.C.C. permits a provision “that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.” The liquidated damages provision effectively required the debtor to assume the risk of market value loss over the course of the lease and so was not related to the anticipated harm the lessor might suffer upon a default.