Cornell International Journal Volume 21 Article 2 Issue 3 Symposium 1988
[…] The seller must deliver the goods on board, pay any export taxes or fees, provide any export , provide a clean from the ship showing goods delivered on board, provide a bill of lading and any other documents required by the buyer, pay loading costs, and bear all risks until the goods pass the ship's rail. The buyer must nominate the carrier, contract for the carriage, pay the freight, pay loading costs to the extent they are included in the freight, pay unloading costs, pay for the documents, and bear all risks from the time the goods pass the ship's rail. 7. Cf U.C.C. § 2-319(1): "Unless otherwise agreed the term FOB at a named place, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term .... Comment I to that section explains that it is "intended to negate the uncommercial line of decisions" which treats an "FOB" term as "merely a price term."