Cornell International Journal Volume 21 Article 2 Issue 3 Symposium 1988
[…] Without now disputing the wisdom of these decisions, one must deter- mine how to interpret trade terms used in documentary sales under the Convention when disputes arise concerning their meaning. This ques- tion is especially acute in the context of disputes concerning risk of loss or damage to goods in transit, where, as we have seen, articles 66 to 70 of the Convention reach solutions that are essentially opposed to solu- tions that would be reached under many, if not most, trade terms.

25. U.C.C. § 2-504 provides that the seller's responsibilities are threefold: He must hand the goods over to the carrier; he must "obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement or by usage of trade;" and he must notify the buyer of the shipment. U.C.C. § 2-504(b). Comment 1 points out that this section generally covers FOB point of shipment contracts, as well as CIF and C&F contracts.