Internet with and : Stumbling Towards Direct
[…] The first is 42 U.S.C. § 1973, which does not allow any voting standard or practice to be imposed that "results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color." 42 U.S.C. § 1973 (a) (1982) ("No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color"). The second is 2 U.S.C. § 9, which provides that votes for Congressional representatives must be by "written or printed ballot, or ." 2 U.S.C. § 9 (2004) ("All votes for Rep- resentatives in Congress must be by written or printed ballot, or voting machine the use of which has been duly authorized by State law; and all votes received or recorded contrary to this section shall be of no effect"). 23. Bill Nichols & Peter Eisler, President Makes Peace Offer to PoliticalRivals, USA TODAY, Nov. 2, 2004 availableat http://www.usatoday.com/news/politicselections/vote2004/president.htm. 24. See Valerie Richardson, Combats Voter Fraud, WASH. TIMES, Oct. 18, 2004,