Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] Weaver, supra note 60, at 245. 69. Kaufmann, supra note 3,at 399. Contra Weaver, supra note 60, at 245 ("The technique does have problems with narrowing the causes of the genetic changes because genetic monitoring detects not only genetic changes that are a result of workplace exposure, but also changes resulting from outside exposures such as smoking."). 70. Kaufmann, supra note 3, at 398. 71. 29U.S.C.§651 (1994). http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol19/iss2/4 8 Feldman and Katz: Genetic Testing & Discrimination in Employment: Recommending a Un 2002] Genetic Testing: A Uniform Statutory Approach

enacted OSHA "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources. 73 Under this congressionally imposed duty to provide safe and healthful working conditions, employers are allowed to genetically test employees and applicants to ensure that they do not have a hypersusceptibility to certain toxins. 74 A second reason why employers use genetic testing, which