Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] See, ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 19204-B (West Supp. 1998) (prohibiting an employer from requiring an HIV test for an employee or prospective employee as a condition of employment); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 3, § 961 (1995), (stating it is an unfair employment practice for an employer to condition future or continuing employment on testing for HIV); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 103.15 (1997) (providing that no employer may, as a condition of employment, require any employee or prospective employee to submit to an HIV test). 141. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) (1990) (explaining that standards which "tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability" may be a defense to discrimination if such standards "ha[ve] been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation"); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.14(b)(3) (1998) (stating that exclusionary criteria is permissible where such criteria is "job-related and consistent with business necessity, and performance of the essential job functions cannot be accomplished with reasonable accommodation"). 142. See 42 U.S.C. §