Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] 193. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3) (1994) (authorizing "the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce"). 194. See Industrial Union Dep't, 448 U.S. at 614. 195. While OSHA does not give a specific definition of what it means to be economically or technologically feasible, courts have interpreted the requirement to mean that an employer may have to expend significant amounts of money before