Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] Id. 79. See id. §§ 12131-12165. "[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any public entity." Id. § 12132. 80. See id. §§ 12181-12189. "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation .. Id. § 12182(a). 81. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 225, 611 (1994 & Supp. 1996). "[Tlhe Commission shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech- impaired individuals ..... Id. § 225(b)(1). 82. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(1) ("The prohibition against discrimination . ..shall include medical examinations and inquiries.").