Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] By allowing testing for susceptibility to workplace toxins, while still preventing negative employment decisions based on the results, the statute protects workers from harmful environments and discrimination.245 It may, however, restrict paternalistic employment decisions that seek to transfer hyper-susceptible employees to a safer work environment. If the employee views the transfer as an adverse employment action, the transfer may be prevented even though the employer had good intentions.246

241. The New Hampshire statute is cited by way of example. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 141-H:3. 242. Id. § 141-H:3(I)(a)-(b). 243. Id. § 141-H:3(III). 244. See id. § 141-H:3 (IV)(b) (allowing consensual genetic testing to determine an "employee's susceptibility or level of exposure to potentially toxic chemicals or potentially toxic substances in the workplace, if the employer does not terminate the employee, or take any other action that adversely affects any term, condition, or privilege of the employee's employment") (emphasis added). 245. Note, however, that while the employers may test for susceptibility to workplace toxins, there is no requirement that the employer move the employee out of the hazardous workplace if susceptibility is found.