Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] May 17, 1990) (statement of Rep. Conte)) (describing the ADA as the "declaration of independence" for millions of disabled Americans). 77. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The ADA provides that "[n]o covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of such an individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment." Id. 78. See id. § 12111(5)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(e)(1) (1998). Employer, as defined in the ADA excludes "(i) [t]he United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian Tribe; or (ii) [a] bona fide private 1999] Genetic Discrimination 405

ADA also includes provisions that apply to public services performed by governmental entities;7 9 public accommodations operated 81 by private entities;8° and telecommunications networks.

B. Medical Testing Under the ADA The medical testing provisions within the ADA pose the first obstacle to employers who seek to perform genetic testing on job applicants.82 While the ADA does not specifically define a medical test,83 it was enacted to discourage the use of medical test results in the hiring process regardless of whether a revealed condition would have any impact on the applicant's ability to perform the job.84 Further, while there is no precise meaning of a medical test it cannot seriously be argued that a genetic test is not a medical test under the ADA. The ADA addresses medical testing in three separate stages of the

membership club ...that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c) of the [Internal Revenue Code of 1986]."