Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] In addition, it is doubtful that an employee could use the general duty

204. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (1994) (stating that the act's goal is to "provide safe and healthful working conditions"). 205. See Peirce, supra note 192, at 817-18 (claiming that genetic testing does not create a safe working environment); Richter, supra note 191, at 217 (explaining that under OSHA, genetic testing is not a general duty of employers). 206. 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1). 207. OSHA's general duty clause provides that every employer "shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(i). 208. Genetic testing should not be permitted under OSHA because it should be up to the hyper-susceptible worker to determine whether he or she is willing to risk exposure to toxins at levels that are relatively safe for the "normal" person. See International Union v.