Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1999
[…] See Asarco, Inc. v. OSHA, 746 F.2d 483, 501 (9th Cir. 1984); United Steelworkers of Am. v. Marshall, 647 F.2d 1189, 1307 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (finding that high cost alone did not make a standard economically infeasible). The cost must be weighed against the expected benefit in determining whether the standard is appropriate. See United Parcel Serv. v. OSHA, 570 F.2d 806, 812 (8th Cir. 1978) (holding that the UPS need not require its employees to wear steel-toed shoes where the cost outweighed the potential safety benefit). 196. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(1) (stating the first purpose of the act is "to reduce the number of occupational safety and health hazards at ...places of employment"). 197. See Peirce, supra note 191, at 814 (stating that the standard "might be challenged as not reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe and healthful employment or because it is technologically or economically infeasible"). 198. 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(7). 1999]