Cornell Law Review Volume 80 Article 4 Issue 6 September 1995
[…] However, during the 1970s more lawsuits were brought to challenge sex discrimination in underwriting and coverage than in rating." 0 State statutes and regulations reflect the same focus. Bailey notes a trend "to assure that coverage, in like kind and amount, is uniformly available to individuals without regard to sex.""' The rea-

105 ABRAHAM, supra note 7, at 91. If insurers switched to unisex rates for automobile insurance, young women's rates would rise by 26% and young men's rates would drop by 6%. Id. 106 See HAw. Rxv. STAT. § 294-33 (1976); MASS. GEN. LAws ANN.ch. 175, §§ 22E, 24A (West 1987); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.2027 (West 1993); N.G. GEN. STAT. § 58-3-25 (1994). Cf FLA. STAT. ANN. § 627.0651(6) (West 1984) (For automobile insurance, "[o]ne rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses."). 107 ABRAHAM,supra note 7, at 95. Abraham actually writes "only where they disadvantage women," id. (emphasis added), but it is clear from context that he meant the opposite.