COCKFIGHTING IN GEORGIA
[…] Convictions affirmed and motion for new trial denied.

White v. United States, 601 F.3d 545 (6th Cir. 2010) …sought a declaratory judgment that all provisions of the Animal Welfare Act ("AWA"), 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-56, are "unconstitutional and void in their entirety" insofar "as they apply to fowl or activities and products relating to game fowl," and an injunction prohibiting enforcement of these provisions. The targeted provisions of the AWA are contained in §2156, which places restrictions on cockfighting and other "animal fighting ventures," defined as "any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 3 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." 7 U.S.C. §2156(g)(1). Affirmed dismissal for lack of standing.

U.S. v. Gilbert, 677 F.3d 613 (4th Cir. 2012), whether the Animal Welfare Act exceeded its power under the Commerce Clause in enacting a criminal prohibition against animal fighting.