No. ______
[…] Code Ann. § 87-2-116 (regulating hunting). That is because the regulation of animal sports is “‘peculiarly within the police power,’” and the Constitution gives the States “‘great latitude’” over these policies. Baldwin v. Fish & Game Comm’n of Montana, 436 U.S. 371, 391 (1978).

In 1976, Congress amended the Animal Welfare Act (AWA) to make it unlawful to, among other things, knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in any “ani- mal fighting venture” when the animal was “moved in interstate or foreign commerce.” Animal Welfare Act Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-279, §17, 90 Stat. 417, 421-22 (1976) (codified as 7 U.S.C. §2156(a)). An “animal fighting venture” was defined as “any event which involves a fight between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment.” Id. (codified as 7 U.S.C. §2156(g)). Congress defined “interstate commerce” as “move- ment between any place in a State to any place in an- other State,” and it included Puerto Rico as one of those “State[s].” Id. (codified as 7 U.S.C. §2156(d)). Ac- cordingly, the AWA did not criminalize animal fighting in Puerto Rico or any of the States unless the animal crossed state lines.

Congress also enacted a separate provision to