No. ______
[…] Rec. S5096 (Apr. 7, 1976). The AWA thus would “supple- ment rather than replace existing State laws prohib- iting dogfighting and .” Animal Wel- fare Act Amendments of 1974: Hearing before the Subcomm. on Livestock & Grains of the H. Comm. on Agriculture, 93rd Cong. 274 (1974) (Rep. Thomas

1 Congress did not enact the AWA through its Territorial Clause powers. See 7 U.S.C. §2131; compare with 48 U.S.C. §2121(b)(2) (creating an Oversight Board “pursuant to article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States, which provides Congress the power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations for territories”).

12 Foley).

Three decades later, in 2008, Congress reversed course. In the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, Congress criminalized intrastate animal fighting by eliminating the requirement that the ani- mal be “moved in interstate or foreign commerce.” See Pub.